PNC2004Annual Conference in conjunction with PRDLA
PNC2004Annual Conference in conjunction with PRDLA
Conference Information
Organizing Committee
Program
Venue / Transportation
Registration
Accommodation
On-Line Abstract Submission Form
Call for Abstract and Poster
About Taiwan
Excursion
Contact Us
Home
Chinese Version
Program

PRDLA Program (October 17~ October 18)
Librarians at the conference are invited to attend the 18 Oct 2004 PRDLA program

October 17
October 18
  Academia Sinica Administration Building
2F Meeting Room
Conference Room 2
0900 - 1000
Welcome and Business
1000 - 1030
 

Different appoaches to access member resources
1. OAI - David Palmer, HKU

1030 - 1100
  2. Metafinders - David Palmer, HKU
1100 - 1130
 
Tea Break
1130 - 1200
3. Metadata project management database solution
 - Jim Cheng, UCSD
1200 - 1230
  4. Grid Based Solutions for Distributed Data Management
 - Dr. Reagan Moore, SDSC
1230 - 1400
 
Lunch Time
1400 - 1430
  5. Which approach/solution shall we take?
 Tony and all
1430 - 1500
  Report: Union catalog of digital monographs

1500 - 1530

Executive Committee Meeting
Report: Human Resource Exchange Survey
1530 - 1600
  • Review of Program
  • Roles to be played by each member
  • Leadership succession
  • 2005 Meeting Site
  • Executive Committee Dinner

Tea Break

1600 - 1630
Report: Document Delivery Service
1630 - 1700
Discussion: InnRearch
1700 - 1720

Tony Ferguson and PKU - talk on
"Early Western Books about China" (20 mins)

1720 - 1750
Bruce Miller, Emily Lin (U Merced) - japanese fine art: building a digital enterprise while building a new university (20 mins)
1800
 

Library Tour arranged for PRDLA members is arranged in the afternoon,
13:30~20:00, October 20

Program for PNC 2004 Annual Conference in conjunction with PRDLA October 19~22, 2004, Academia Sinica, Taipei Taiwan

October 19
( Tuesday )
  Room 1
Room 2 Room 3 Room 4 Lecture Hall
0815 - 0830
Registration
(8:15~17:00)
0830 - 0900
0900 - 0915
Opening Ceremony &
Group Photo

(9:00~9:45)
       
0915 - 0930
0930 - 0945
0945 - 1000
Digital Library 1
(9:45~10:45)
GIS 1
(9:45~10:45)
     
1000 - 1020
1020 - 1030
1030 - 1045

1045 - 1100

Break (10:45~11:00)
1100 - 1130

Digital Library 2
(11:00~12:40)

GIS 2
(11:00~12:40)
     
1130 - 1200
1200 - 1230
1230 - 1240
1240 - 1330    
PNC Steering Committee Meeting
(Closed)

(12:40~14:00)
ECAI Meeting
(Closed)
(12:40~14:00)
Lunch (12:40~14:00)
1330 - 1400
1400 - 1430
Digital Library 3
(14:00~15:50)
ECAI Plenary
(14:00~15:50)
     
1430 - 1500
1500 - 1530
1530 - 1550
1550 - 1600
Break (15:50~16:20)
1600 - 1620
1620 - 1630
Digital Museum (16:20~1800)
Cultural Atlas
Resource Development
(16:20~1800)
 
1630 - 1700
1700 - 1800
1800 - 2000        
Welcome Reception
(18:00~2000)
October 20
( Wednesday )
  Room 1
Room 2 Room 3 Room 4 Lecture Hall
0815 - 0830
Registration
(8:00~15:30)
0830 - 0900
0900 - 0915
0915 - 0930
Keynote Speech
(9:15~10:00)
Shou-Chien Shih
National Palace Museum
0930 - 0945
0945 - 1000
1000 - 1020
Break (10:00~10:20)
1020 - 1030
Electronic Theses and Dissertations
(10:20~12:00)
e-Learning (10:20~12:00)
1030 - 1045

1045 - 1100

1100 - 1130
1130 - 1200
1200 - 1230
PNC & PRDLA
Meeting (Closed)

(12:00~13:30)
ECAI Meeting
(Closed)
(12:30-14:00)
Lunch
(12:00~14:00)
&
Demo Session
(12:30~14:00)
1230 - 1240
1240 - 1330
1330 - 1400
1400 - 1430
Metadata (14:00~15:30)
Cultural Atlases as Learning Resources
(14:00~15:30)
Culture Heritage (14:00~15:30)
1430 - 1500
1500 - 1530
1530 - 1550
Break (15:30~15:50)
1550 - 1600
Museum of Institute of History and Philology Tour
(15:50~17:00)
1600 - 1620
1620 - 1630
1630 - 1700
1700 - 1800
Free Night
1800 - 2000
October 21
( Thursday )
October 22
( Friday )
  Room 1
Room 2 Room 3 Room 4 Lecture Hall National Palace Museum
0815 - 0830
         
0830 - 0900
Registration
(8:30~15:30)
0900 - 0915
e-Resource (9:00~10:30)
e-Science &
Grid
(9:00~10:30)
     
0915 - 0930
0930 - 0945
0945 - 1000
1000 - 1020 National Palace Museum Tour
(10:00~12:00)
1020 - 1030
1030 - 1045
Break (10:30~10:45)

1045 - 1100

Digital Archive 1
(10:45~12:30)
Biodiversity (10:45~12:30)
 
1100 - 1130
1130 - 1200
1200 - 1230 Lunch at National Palace Museum
(12:00~13:30)
1230 - 1240    
PNC 2005 Plan Meeting
(Closed)

(12:30~14:00)
ECAI Meeting
(Closed)
(12:30-14:00)
Lunch (12:00~14:00)
1240 - 1330
1330 - 1400  
1400 - 1430
National Palace Museum Plenary
(14:00~15:50)
Digital Archive 2 (14:00~15:50)
Electronic Atlas Projects (14:00~15:50)
 
1430 - 1500
1500 - 1530
1530 - 1550
1550 - 1600
Break (15:50~16:00)
1600 - 1620
Closing Ceremony
(16:00~17:00)
       
1620 - 1630
1630 - 1700
1700 - 1800
Transport to Banquet Venue
(17:00~18:00)
1800 - 2000
Banquet
(17:00~20:00)
↑TOP

 

Detailed Program

October 19 ( Tuesday )
Session Title / Time / Venue
Speakers Name
Institute
Topic
Digital Library 1 (9:45~10:45 am) Conference Room 1
(CH: Tony Ferguson)
Cahir: Tony Ferguson Hong Kong University  
1. Robert Felsing University of Oregon Library E-Asia
2. Lynn O'Leary University of South Califoronia The USC Digital Archive: Past, Present and Future
2. Joy Kim University of South Califoronia same as above (co-author of above)
2. Tim Stanton University of South Califoronia same as above (co-author of above)
2. Jewel Ward University of South Califoronia same as above (co-author of above)
3. Joy Kim University of South Califoronia Korean digital materials
Digital Library 2
(11:00~12:40 am) Conference Room 1
(CH: Assunta Pisani)
Chair: Assunta Pisani Stanford University  
1. Luc Declerck University of California,
San Diego
California Explores the Ocean Digital Library Initiative
2. Sylvia Yap National University of Singapore NUS Library Portal and Digitised rare Chinese newspaper to Lat Pao
3. Jim Cheng University of California,
San Diego
Current East Asia Digital Resource Center at SDSC
4. Nam-jin Huh Seoul National University SNU Digital Library Special Collections digitization and Digital Preservation of e-Kyujanggak Royal Library collections
4. Young-aie Kim Seoul National University same as above (co-author of above)
Digital Library 3
(14:00~15:50 pm)
Conference Room 1
(CH: Tony Ferguson)
Chair: Tony Ferguson Hong Kong University  
1. Peter Zhou University of California, Berkeley East Asian Digital Library Developments in UC Berkeley
1. Tom Leonard University of California, Berkeley same as above (co-author of above)
2. Hsiao-Ming Yu National Central Library Moving Toward a Virtualized Digital Library : On the Digital Content Services of the National Central Library
2. Shu-Fen Lin National Central Library same as above (co-author of above)
2. Mei-Jane Sun National Central Library same as above (co-author of above)
2. Li-Ling Chen National Central Library same as above (co-author of above)
2. Huei-Chin Sung National Central Library same as above (co-author of above)
2. Cheng-Ruei Chen National Central Library same as above (co-author of above)
3. Chiung-min Tsai
National Taiwan University Digitalizing the Heritage Archives in National Taiwan University Library
Digital Museum
(16:20~18:00 pm)
Conference Room 1
(CH: Paritta Chalermpow Koanantakool)
Chair: Paritta Chalermpow Koanantakool Maha Chakri Sirindhorn Anthropology Centre(SAC)  
1. Tien-Yu Hsu National Museum of Natural Science Unified Knowledge-based Content Management for the Digital Archives
2. Shu-chen Tsui National Palace Museum Innovative Value-added Applications of Digitalized Art Content at the National palace Museum
 Chien Chih-Chen National Palace Museum Innovative Value-added Applications of Digitalized Art Content at the National palace Museum
 Jewel Lin National Palace Museum Innovative Value-added Applications of Digitalized Art Content at the National palace Museum
 Chi-Fang Chang National Palace Museum Innovative Value-added Applications of Digitalized Art Content at the National palace Museum
3. Ming-Chu Li
National Museum of History The Digital Development of the National Museum of History
4. Chian-Jin Yeh
National Museum of Prehistory Digital Museum as An Outreaching and Marketing Tool : A Case Study of "Digital Museum of Peinan Site and Peinan Culture Project" of National Museum of Prehistory
GIS 1
(9:45~10:45am)
Conference Room 2
(CH: Ruth Mostern)
Chair: Ruth Mostern University of California, Merced  

1. I-Chun Fan

IHP,Academia Sinica Applications and Prospects of Historical GIS in Digital Archive
1. Hsiung-Ming Liao
Academia Sinica Computing Centre same as above (co-author of above)
1. Bi-Ling Pai
Academia Sinica Computing Centre same as above (co-author of above)
2. Mamoru Shibayama Kyoto University Time Map on Historical Maritime Exchanges between Vietnam, Thailand, and Japan
2. Atsushi Kajiyama Kyoto University same as above (co-author of above)
2. Venkatesh Raghavan Kyoto University same as above (co-author of above)
3. Paul Ell Queen's University Integrating Digital Resources in Space and Tie: GIS in the Arts and Humanities
GIS 2
(11:00~12:40 am)
Conference Room 1
(CH: I-Chun Fan)
Chair: I-Chun Fan IHP, Academia Sinica  
1. Ian Gregory University of Portsmouth Using spatial analysis with Historica GIS: Problems and Opportunities
2. Ken-ichi Tomobe
KEIO University, JAPAN Design of Visualization for Historical Statistic Datasets
2. Chun-lin Kuo
KEIO University, JAPAN same as above (co-author of above)
2. Makoto Hanashima
KEIO University, JAPAN same as above (co-author of above)
3. Ian Johnson University of Sydney Animation Online: Extending the OGC Web Map Server Specifications
4. Tyng-ruey Chuang
IIS, Academia Sinica Community GIS over the Web : A Categorization and Analysis
4. Andrea, Wei-Ching, Huang IIS, Academia Sinica same as above (co-author of above)
5. Bor-wen Tsai
National Taiwan University, Taiwan GIS-based approach for participatory indigenous mapping
5. Chang-yi Chang
National Taiwan University, Taiwan same as above (co-author of above)
5. Tsu-jen Ding
National Hsin-Chu Teachers College, Taiwan same as above (co-author of above)
5. Chun-chiang Lin
National Taiwan University, Taiwan same as above (co-author of above)
ECAI Plenary
(14:00~15:50 pm)
Conference Room 2
(CH: Lew Lancaster)
Chair: Lew Lancaster University of California, Berkeley  
1. Lew Lancaster University of California, Berkeley Introduction
2. Jeanette Zerneke University of California, Berkeley ECAI - Where are we?
Accomplishments and Challenges
3. Ian Johnson University of Sydney Recent developments in TimeMap and the TimeMap Open Source Consortium
4. Michael K. Buckland University of California, Berkeley Gazetteers and Maps to Improve Library Catalogs
5. Ruth Mostern University of California, Merced The Religious Atlas of China and the Himalayas: Digital Gazetteer Design for Cultural Atlas Development
Cultural Atlas Resource Development
(16:20~18:00 pm)
Conference Room 2
(CH: Ruth Mostern)
Chair: Ruth Mostern Unversity of California, Merced  
1. Aming Tu Chung-Hwa Institute of Buddhist Studies Taiwan Buddhist Digital Archive and the Rare Books Cataloging in Dublin Core
2. Carla Q. Montori University of Michigan University Library Digital Research Collection Supporting Scholarship in American-Philippine Relations at the Turn of the Twentieth Century
3. Francisco da Costa Federal University of Brazil Historical Atlas of Brazilian Cities. The Capitals Cities
4. Damian Evans University of Sydney Towards an Integrated Monitoring System for Angkor: Applications of GIS, Remote Sensing and TimeMap for Managing World Heritage Site
5. Mikhail . Kulagin Center for Sientufic Telecommunications and Information Technologies of Russian Academy of Sciences Integration scientific data in distributed information system of Russian Academy of Sciences
↑TOP

October 20 ( Wednesday )
Session Title / Time / Venue
Speakers Name
Institute
Topic
Keynote Session
(9:15~10:00 am)
Conference Room 1
(CH: Ovid Tzeng)
Chair: Ovid Tzeng Academia Sinica  
Shou-Chien Shih National Palace Museum A Duet of Ancient Artifacts with Modern Technology at The National
Palace Museum
Electronic Theses Dissertations (ETD)
(10:20~12:00 am)
Conference Room 1
(CH: Jieh Hsiang)
Chair: Jieh Hsiang National Taiwan University  

1. Neil Beagrie

British Library/JISC Current Developments in UK e-theses
2. Jieh Hsiang National Taiwan University The Electronic Theses and Dissertations Services of National Taiwan University
3. San-Yih Hwang
National Sun Yat-Sen University eThesys: Histories and Lessons
4. Li-Yuan Chen
National Central Library A Study of Digital Theses and Dissertations in Taiwan
5. Arthur Chen Academia Sinica Computing Centre The Current Situation and Future Development of ETD Consortium in Taiwan
Metadata
(14:00~15:30 am)
Conference Room 1
(CH: Michael Buckland)
Chair: Michael Buckland University of California, Berkeley  
1. Arthur Chen Academia Sinica Computing Centre A Review on Metadata Development in National Archives Program in Taiwan
2. Jian-Hui Li Chinese Academy of Sciences Towards Data Discovery, Reuse And Integration: Standard for Ecological Metadata
3. Shih Lin Academia Sinica Computing Centre A Tool for Metadata Management
e-Learning
(10:20~12:00 am)
Conference Room 2
(CH: Kim-Joan Chen)
Chair: Kim-Joan Chen    
1. Darien Rossiter Griffith University The next generation of e-learning –challenges and opportunities in Australia and globally

2. Kim-joan Chen

Computer Center of Ministry of Education E-Learning Development in Higher Education in Taiwan
3. Bao-mei Cheng National Central Library The National Central Library and E-Learning
4. John Lehman Unversity of Alaska, Fairbanks A Social Construction of Technology (SCOT) Model of the Failure of Web-based istance Delivery Programs in Traditional Universities.
5. Jan-ming Ho
IIS, Academia Sinica From Education to e-Learing : An Union Catalog Service of Learning Resources in Taiwan
Cultural Atlases as Learning Resources
( 14:00~15:30 am)
Conference Room 2
(CH: Ian Gregory)
Chair: Ian Gregory    
1. Lew Lancaster University of California, Berkeley ECAI in the Classroom
2. Paul S Ell Queen’s University, Belfast Visualising British and Irish Census Data in the classroom: A SECOS database
3. Jeanette Zerneke University of California, Berkeley ECAI in the Classroom? The Relationship Between Resources and Teaching
4. Ruth Mostern University of California, Merced Preliminary Thoughts on Spatial Information in the Humanities and Social Science Classroom
Cultural Heritage
( 14:00~15:30 am)
Conference Room 3
(CH: Ts'ui-Jung Liu)
Chair: Ts'ui Jung Liu Academia Sinica  
1. Paritta Chalermpow Koanantakool Maha Chakri Sirindhorn Anthropology Centre(SAC) Anthropology and Cultural Heritage for Community Museums in Thailand
2. Ing-hai Pan
Institute of Ethnology, Academia Sinica From Commons to Communications
3. Christian Anderson Anthropology Department, University of Southern California Cultural Heritage of Betel Nut Chewing in Hainan and Taiwan: An Electronic Dissertation Prototype
4. Min Bahadur Shakya Nagarjuna Institute, Nepal BOUDHNATH STUPA AND ITS ENVIRONS: A Vatican of Tibetan Buddhism in Nepal
Demo 1
(12:30~14:00 am)
Lectural Hall
1. Chiung-min Tsai
National Taiwan University  
2. Chi-Fang Chang National Palace Museum  
 Chiu-Ping Wang National Palace Museum  
3. National Central Library National Central Library  
October 21 ( Thursday )
Session Title / Time / Venue
Speakers Name
Institute
Topic
e-Resource
(9:00~10:30 am)
Conference Room 1
(CH: Curtis Hardyck)
Chair: Curtis Hardyck Unversity of California, Berkeley  
1. Rita Wong The Chinese University of Hong Kong e-Journal Initiatives at the Chinese University of Hong Kong
2. Masatoshi Ishikawa Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, Osaka Prefectural College of Technology A Database of Documents and Bibliographies for Social Sciences in Northeast Asia (NEARDB)
3. i-Group i-Group e-Resource Development for South-East Asia
Digital Archive 1
(10:45~12:30 am)
Conference Room 1
(CH: C.C. Hsieh)
Chair: C.C. Hsieh Academia Sinica  
1. D. T. Lee
IIS, Academia Sinica National Digital Archives Program of Taiwan
2. Thaweesak Koanantakool NECTEC, Thailand  
3. Neil Beagrie British Library/JISC The JISC Continuing Access and Digital Preservation Strategy
4. Ray Larson Unversity of California, Berkeley Metadata and Retrieval for Digital Archives
National Place Museum
(14:00~15:50 am)
Conference Room 1
(CH: James Quo-Tsao Shao)
Chair: James Quo-Tsao Lin National Palace Museum  
1. Cheng-Yun Liu
National Palace Museum Digitization of the Rare Books and Archival Materials in the National Palace Museum
2. Alan C. Cheung
National Palace Museum The Digitization of Antiquities Project
3. Hsiu-Ling Huang National Palace Museum Towards A Museum Without Walls - Introduction of NPM E-Learning Courses on Bronze
4. James Quo-Ping Lin
National Palace Museum An Overview of Digitization Projects in National Palace Museum
Biodiversity 1
(9:00~10:30 am)
Conference Room 1
(CH: Kwang-Tsao Shao)
Chair: Kwang-Tsao Shao Institute of Zoology, Academia Sinica  
1. Eli Agbayani CGIAR Conserving Biodiversity through the Internet: the Fish Example
2. Keith J. Huang
Academia Sinica Computing Centre Taiwan Biodiversity Information Facility Project: Developing information infrastructure and integrating databases
3. Wen-lung Wu Institute of Zoology, Academia Sinica The Taiwan Malacofauna Database:Biodiversity, Website and Humanity
Biodiversity 2
(10:45~12:30 am)
Conference Room 2
(CH: Ching-I Peng)
Chair: Ching-I Peng Institute of Botany, Academia Sinica  

1. Klaus Riede

Alexander Koenig Research Institute and Museum of Zoology, Germany Increasing Usability of Biodiversity Databases through Semantic Enrichment
2. Chau-chin Lin
Fire Ecology and Human Dimenions of Fire / 林務所 Building A Web Services Based Information System in Long Tern Ecological Research Network, Taiwan
3. Alan Potkin Digital Conservation Facility,Laos(DCFL) An e-book approach to ecological knowledge from biodiversity stakeholders: fishers, hunters, trappers, traders, consumers, and scientists
Digital Archive 2
(10:45~12:30 am)
Conference Room 2
(CH: C.C. Hsieh)
Chair: C.C. Hsieh IIS, Academia Sinica  
1. Shoichiro Hara
National Institute of japanese Literature OCR for Japanese Classical Documents - Segmentation of Cursive Characters
2. Ikuo Oketani Osaka International University JHTI (Japanese Historical Text Initiative): A Design and Implementation of the Full Text Coordinated Retrieval System of Japanese Historical Resources using XML
3. Makoto Goto Graduate School of Literature, Osaka City University Description for Restoring Process of “Shoso-in Monjo”using the XML/XSLT
3. Shibayama Mamoru Kyoto University same as above (co-author of above)
4. Aming Tu The Chung Hwa Institute of Buddhist Studies Buddhist Digital Archive and Its Knowledge Structure-Mani Jewels Reflecting in the Indra Net
4. Bhikkhu Huimin The Chung Hwa Institute of Buddhist Studies same as above (co-author of above)
4. Yen-Jen Oyang The Chung Hwa Institute of Buddhist Studies same as above (co-author of above)
e-Science & Grid
(9:00~10:30 am)
Conference Room 3
(CH: Simon C. Lin)
Chair: Simon C. Lin Academia Sinica Computing Centre  
1. Fabrizio Gagliardi CERN The EGEE Grid Infrastructure Project: First Experience and Future Plans
2. Reagan Moore San Diego Supercomputer Center Using Data Grids to manage distributed data
3. Kai Nan Computer Network Information Center, Chinese Academy of Sciences e-Science Activities in CAS and Scientific Data Grid
4. Eric Yen Academia Sinica Content Management Infrastructure for e-Science
Electronic Atlas Projects
(14:00~15:50 am)
Conference Room 3
(CH: Ian Gregory)
Chair: Ian Gregory University of Portsmouth  
1. Edith Rosario Jimenez Huerta Universidad de Guadalajara Basic figures on the web: Atlas of the metropolitan area of Guadalajara
 Heriberto Cruz Solis Universidad de Guadalajara same as above (co-author of above)
 Jesus Rabago Anaya Universidad de Guadalajara same as above (co-author of above)
 Maria de la Luz Ayala   same as above (co-author of above)
2. Alexander A. Stolyarov Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow Political Centers and Cultural Regions in Early Mediaeval North India
3. Robert M. Schwartz Mount Holyoke College Memorable Landscapes: A Digital Historical Atlas of an American College, 1837-1980
4. David Blundell University of California, Berkeley Language Mapping: Lan-Yu (Taiwan) and the Batanes of the Philippines
 Michael Buckland University of California, Berkeley same as above (co-author of above)
Demo 2
(12:30~14:00 am)
Lecture Hall
1. Reagan Moore San Diego Supercomputer Center  
2. Aming Tu The Chung Hwa Institute of Buddhist Studies The Buddhist Digital Text and the Reader

Social Program

1.

Welcome Reception
Date: October 19, 2004
Time: 18:30 ~ 20:30
Venue: Lecture Hall, 2nd Floor of the Activities Center, Academia Sinica
Food: Standing Buffet
Performance Group: China Found Music Workshop
2.

PRDLA Library Tour (PRDLA members Only)
Date: October 20, 2004
Time: 13:30 ~ 21:00
Brief Itinerary:
Activities Center, Academia Sinica → Tamkang University Chueh Sheng Memorial Library → National Taiwan University Library → Dinner

* Library tour is co-organized by National Central Library.
* Dinner is sponsored by National Central Library.

3.

Visiting the Museum of Institute of History and Philology in Academia Sinica
Date: October 20, 2004
Time: 15:50 ~ 17:00
Gathering Place: Lobby of Activities Center, Academia Sinica

Highlights:
The Museum of the Institute consists of two major exhibitions: Archaeologial exhibition and the historical exhibition. Displayed in the Archaeological exhibition space on the ground floor are important findings of archaeological excavations conducted by the Institute in the early 20th century, including artifacts found at the site of the Neolithic Lung-shan Culture, the Royal Tombs of the Shang dynasty in Anyang, Henan, as well as Western and Eastern Chou burials in Henan. The historical exhibition space on the second floor showcases research material collected from various locations by the founding members of the Institute. The material includes the Grant Secretariat Archives from the Ming and Ch’ing dynasties, the Han dynasty wooden slips from Edsen-gol, anthropological studies of southwestern China, invaluable rubbings and rare books, and a pictorial history of the Institute, through which the development of the Institute’s scholarship can be appreciated.

4.

Banquet (By Invitation Only)
Date: October 21, 2004
Time: 18:00 ~ 20:30
Venue: 4th Floor of Three Coins Restaurant (大三元酒樓四樓)
Address: 4th Floor, No. 46, Hengyang Rd., Taipei 100, Taiwan (台北市衡陽路46號)
Gathering Time: 17:00
Gathering Place: Lobby of Activities Center, Academia Sinica
Food: Chinese Set Menu

5. National Palace Museum (NPM) Tour (Foreign Delegates Only)
Date: October 22, 2004
Gathering Time: 10:00
Gathering Place: Lobby of Activities Center, Academia Sinica
Brief Itinerary:
Activities Center, Academia Sinica → Grand Hyatt Hotel → Howard Plaza Hotel → National Palace Museum (NPM) → Lunch at the restaurant in NPM → Juming Museum