Sunday       December 2, 2001       Guadalajara Expo.

Time

Session

Venue

09:00 ~ 10:30

Plenary Session

Opening Ceremony & Keynote Speech Chairperson:

Maria I Camarena de OBESO, University of Guadalajara    

Welcoming Remarks:   

Maria Luisa ARMENDARIZ, General Director of the Guadalajara International Book Fair

Alfonso Gonzales VELASCO, Instituto de Informacion Territorial of the State of Jalisco

Sunney I. CHAN, Chairman, Pacific Neighborhood Consortium

Lewis LANCASTER, Director, Electronic Cultural Atlas Initiative

Simon C. LIN, Executive Officer, Pacific Neighborhood Consortium

Bong-seok KONG, Ministry of Culture, Korea Alvaro Quijano, Colegio de Mexico    

Keynote Speech:

Fred BAKER, CISCO

Room 2, Special Events (Main Vestibule)

10:30~10:45

Break

10:45~12:30

Concurrent Sessions

Networking Session

Chairperson:

Fred BAKER, CISCO

Speakers:

Fred BAKER, CISCO

Development of Asia Pacific Academia Networking
Simon C. LIN, Computing Centre, Academia Sinica    Baoping YAN, Chinese Academy of Sciences

Room Antonio, Business Center (2F)

 

Scholarly Community: ECAI, GIS and E-publishing in the Humanities

Chairperson:

Karen KEMP, Redlands University

Speakers:

Using Historical Maps in GIS
David RUMSEY, Cartography Associates

Meredith WILLIAMS, Stanford University

The Electronic Cultural Atlas Initiative: An Infrastructure for Cultural Data Sharing
Kim CARL, University of California, Berkeley

Current Status of Building a Spatio-Temporal Infrastructure for Interdisciplinary Studies at Academia Sinica, Taiwan
I-chun FAN, Institute of Information Science, Academia Sinica & Eric YEN, Computing Centre, Academia Sinica

North American Religion Atlas: Creating an Interactive Atlas Using Time-enabled Spatial Internet Technology
David J. BODENHAMER, Indiana University-Purdue University at Indianapolis

Room Alfredo, Business Center (2F)

12:30~14:00

Poster/Demo Session

Chairperson:

Caverlee CARY, University of California, Berkeley

Computer Demonstrations of ECAI-Affiliated Projects:

Historical E-Atlas of China
Eric YEN, Computing Centre, Academia Sinica

On-line Digital Maps
David RUMSEY, Cartography Associates

Meredith WILLIAMS, Stanford University

The North American Religious Atlas
David BODENHAMER, Polis Center, IUPUI

Austronesia Linguistic Atlas
David BLUNDELL, National Taiwan University

International Dunhuang Project
Colin CHINNERY, British Library

China Historical GIS
Jianxiong GE, Fudan University

The British Library Collection of South Asian Photographs
John FALCONER, British Library

Information Systems at the National Museum of Ethnology
Masatoshi KUBO, Osaka Museum of Ethnology

Digital Museum and Digital Archive
Shun-tzu TSAI, National Palace Museum

The Perseus Project
David SMITH, Tufts University

Great Britain Historical GIS
Ian GREGORY, University of Portsmouth

GIS and Research in 19th Century Vietnamese History
Brian ZOTTOLI, University of Michigan

Standardization of Digital Buddhist Cultural Data: Creating Standardized Data of Korean Buddha Image
In-sub HUR, Institute for the Tripitaka Koreana

Historic Sydney Project
Andrew WILSON, University of Sydney

CBETA Tripitaka and Xuanzang Silk Road Project
Aming TU, Chung-Hwa Institute of Buddhist Studies

The Digital/GIS Language Atlas of China
Lawrence CRISSMAN, Griffith University

Longevity and Archival Considerations in the Design of a Historical Geographic Information System: Atlas of Historical County Boundaries
John LONG, Newberry Library

Okinawa Project
Ikuo OKETANI, Osaka International University for Women

Japanese Digitized Texts
Shoichiro HARA, National Institute of Japanese Literature

Room Mueble II, Business Center (2F)

12:30~14:00

Lunch

14:00~15:30

Concurrent Sessions

Digital Library íV Content Session

Chairperson:

Assunta PISANI, Stanford University

Speakers:

From Chinese Texts to Chicana Art: Digital Content from the Pacific Neighborhood at Stanf
Glen WORTHEY, Stanford University

Digital Library of Latin America and the Caribbean
Monica GOMEZ, University of Colima

U-DL-A: University Digital Libraries for All
Alfredo SANCHEZ, Universidad de las Americas-Puebla

Integrated System of Territorial Information: A Case in Managing Information with GIS Technology
Juan Carlos UTRERAS DIAZ, Biblioteca del Congreso Nacional, Chile

Room Antonio, Business Center (2F)

14:00~16:00

Concurrent Sessions

ECAI Work Session: Technical Interoperability Issues in ECAI

Chairperson:

Karen FREDERICKSON, IUPUI

Speakers:

Trevor HARRIS, West Virginia University

Kim CARL, Electronic Cultural Atlas Initiative

Susan STONE, University of California, Berkeley

Karen FREDERICKSON, IUPUI

Room Alfredo, Business Center (2F)

 

Poster/Demo Session

Computer Demonstrations of ECAI-Affiliated Projects

Room Mueble II, Business Center (2F)



Monday            December 3, 2001       Holiday Inn, Centro Historico

Time

Session

Venue

08:00~17:00

Registration

5F Foyer

08:30~11:30

GIS, Gazetteers, Spatial Data Session

Chairperson

Paul ELL, Queens University, Belfast

Speakers:

Samples of China's Historical Geography Information System
Jianxiong GE, Fudan University

Atlas Ilustrtado de Los Pueblos de Indios de La Nueva España
Dorothy TANCK, College de Mexico

Longevity and Archival Considerations in the Design of a Historical Geographic Information System: Atlas of Historical County Boundaries

John LONG, Newberry Library

Representative, Instituto de Informacion Territoriale

Alberto SANDOVAL URIBE,    Representative, Monterey Institute of Technology

Auditorium (6F)

11:30~12:00

Coffee Break

5F Foyer

12:00~13:30

Digital Museums Session: The Asian Experience

Chairperson

John PAGE, Colegio de Mexico

Speakers:

Chinese Art in Virtual Reality
Shun-tzu TSAI, National Palace Museum

Digital Korean National Cultural Heritage
Bong-seok KONG, Ministry of Culture, Korea

Information Systems at the National Museum of Ethnology
Masatoshi KUBO, Osaka Museum of Ethnology

Virtual Museums of Science Education
Yun XIAO & Jianhui LI, Chinese Academy of Sciences

Auditorium (6F)

13:30~15:00

Lunch

 

13:30~17:30

Community Support Work Session

Chairperson:

Jeanette ZERNEKE, University of California, Berkeley

Speakers:

Karen KEMP, Redlands University

Ruth MOSTERN, University of California, Berkeley

Kevin MICKEY, IUPUI

Meeting Suite 1

15:00 íV 16:30

Metadata íV Content Analysis Session

Chairpersons:

Karl LO, University of California, San Diego

John LEHMAN, University of Alaska, Fairbanks

Speakers:

Open E-book vs. TEI-lite; Ebook Standards Compared
John A. LEHMAN, University of Alaska, Fairbanks

Metadata Lifecycle for the National Digital Archives Project in Taiwan
Ya-ning Arthur CHEN & Shu-jiun Sophy CHEN, Computing Centre, Academia Sinica

Rubbings in a Digital Environment
Ming-chorng HWANG, Institute of History & Philology, Academia Sinica

The ECAI Metadata Model for Remote Server Retrieval of Digital Cultural Data
Maggie EXON, Curtin University

Metadata Standard Research and Development for the Scientific Databases System
Jianhui LI, Luqing YU & Zhengdao YANG, Chinese Academy of Sciences

Auditorium (6F)

16:30~16:45

Coffee Break

5F Foyer

16:45~18:15

Distance Learning Session

Chairperson:

Kim-joan CHEN, Ministry of Education, Taiwan, ROC

Speakers:

Current Developments and Future Prospects of Distance Learning in Taiwan
Kim-joan CHEN, Ministry of Education, Taiwan, ROC

Distance Learning: The Mexican Experience
Alejandro PISANTY, National University of Mexico

A Multimedia Presentation of ECAI Datasets
Lin EVERSTZ, Kristian MCINTYRE & Madalienne PETERS, Dominican College

Auditorium (6F)

 

Tuesday           December 4, 2001       Holiday Inn, Centro Historico

Time

Session

Venue

08:00~12:00

Registration

5F Foyer

09:00~10:30

Interoperability Issues for Major Digital Archives Session

Chairperson:

Michael BUCKLAND, University of California, Berkeley

Speakers:

An Introduction to the National Digital Archives Project, ROC
Ching-chun HSIEH, Institute of Information Science, Academia Sinica

The Arts and Humanities Data Service and ECAI: Options for Interoperability
Shelia ANDERSON, AHDS

Communication, Collaboration and Digitalization: A Study of Three Cases
Ying-chun HSIEH, National Chengchi University

The Digital City: Shanghai in Images
Christian HENRIOT, CNRS

Auditorium (6F)

10:30~11:00

Coffee Break

5F Foyer

11:00~13:00

Digital Library: IT Session

Chairperson:

D. T. LEE, Institute of Information Science, Academia Sinica

Speakers:

Academia-Sinica Digital Library: An Open Digital Archive Environment
D. T. LEE, Institute of Information Science, Academia Sinica

Representative, UNAM

Building a Multi-lingual Platform for Digital Contents: Issues & Challenges
Peter ZHOU, University of California, Berkeley

Strategies for the Integration of the CHGIS Data Model with Library Classification Systems and Gazetteer Content Standards
Merrick BERMAN, Diamond Bay Research

Auditorium (6F)

13:00~14:30

Lunch

 

14:30~16:00

Closing Ceremony & Keynote Speech

Chairperson:

Lewis LANCASTER, University of California, Berkeley

Closing Remarks:

Assunta PISANI, Stanford University

Jack OWENS, Idaho State University

Keynote Speech:

Digital Libraries: Panacea or Recreational Chemical?
Michael A. KELLER, Stanford University

Auditorium (6F)

16:30~17:30

Dance Performance (Tentative)

 


Wednesday       December 5, 2001      

Time

Session

Gathering Place

10:00~13:00

City Tour I

Lobby of Holiday Inn, Centro Historico

14:00~17:00

City Tour II

Lobby of Holiday Inn, Centro Historico




ADDITIONAL MEETINGS (BY INVITATION)

Saturday          December 1, 2001       Holiday Inn, Centro Historico

Time

Session

09:00

ECAI Editor Steering Committee Meeting

Chairperson: Paul ELL, Queens University, Belfast

18:00

ECAI 2002 Korea Planning Committee Meeting

Chairperson: In-sub HUR, Institute for the Tripitaka Koreana



Monday            December 3, 2001       Holiday Inn, Centro Historico

Time

Session

12:30 íV 14:00

PNC Steering Committee Meeting

   Chairperson: Sunney I. CHAN, Academia Sinica

18:00

ECAI Business Meeting

Chairpersons: Lewis LANCASTER & Michael BUCKLNAD, University of California, Berkeley

20:00

ADC Meeting

Chairperson: Lewis LANCASTER, University of California, Berkeley



Tuesday           December 4, 2001       Holiday Inn, Centro Historico

Time

Session

12:30 íV 14:00

PNC 2002 Organizing Committee Meeting

    Chairperson: Shoichiro HARA, National Institute of Japanese Literature

12:30

ECAI Cartography Meeting

Chairpersons: Kevin MICKEY, IUPUI

18:00

ECAI Editors Meeting

Chairperson: Paul ELL, Queens University, Belfast

 

ECAI Gazetteers Meeting

Chairperson: Ruth MOSTERN, University of California, Berkeley



Wednesday       December 5, 2001       Holiday Inn, Centro Historico

Time

Session

09:00

ECAI Strategy Committee Meeting

Chairperson: Michael BUCKLAND, University of California, Berkeley

 

ECAI Cartography and Gazetteers Joint Meeting

Chairperson: Jack OWENS, Idaho State University

12:15

ECAI Latin America Team Organizational Meeting

Chairperson: Caverlee CARY, University of California, Berkeley

14:00

ECAI Tech Steering Committee Meeting

Chairperson: Jeanette ZERNEKE, University of California, Berkeley